Armenian political prisoners Armen Gevorgyan and Ruben Shekoyan released from prison
14-01-2013 16:10:44   | Georgia  |  Human Rights
In October 2010 as a result of false accusations well-known figures of the Armenian community of Adjara Armen Gevorgyan and Ruben Shekoyan were arrested without evidence and sentenced to 11 years in prison.
In accordance with the Law on Amnesty adopted in December 2012 by the Parliament of the Republic of Georgia, on January 13, along with other 190 prisoners our compatriots Armen Gevorgyan and Ruben Shekoyan were released from prison.
Accompanied by relatives and friends, who were from the early morning gathered in the yard of Gldani prison in Tbilisi, known as Prison Number 8, former prisoners went to Holy Etchmiadzin Church in Avlabari where they were met by the Head of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan together with the clergy and officials of the Diocese.
Bishop Mirzakhanyan prayed in the church and blessed Armen Gevorgyan and Ruben Shekoyan. The leader of the Diocese in his speech appreciated the fair and humane actions of the new government. Then the leader of the Diocese blessed and congratulated the young people.
Armen Gevorgyan on his own behalf and on behalf of all political prisoners, thanked the Armenian Diocese of Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, clergy, priest Ter-Husik Harutyunyan and the assistant of the leader of the Diocese Michael Avakian responsible for the ongoing work in prison, who for two years and two months, constantly visited them in the prison, encouraged and inspired hope. He also thanked the new Georgian government, Parliament and the Georgian and Armenian human rights defenders, who spared no effort and energy on the issue of their release.
Armen Gevorgyan was for many years the head of the Armenian community in Adjara and in 1990s organized repairs of Surb Prkich Church in Batumi, which were completed in 1996.
Armen Gevorgyan and Ruben Shekoyan enjoy great respect not only of the Armenians in the Autonomous Republic of Adjara but also of the entire population living in Adjara.
In the nearest future the release of the Armenian activist, political prisoner Vahagn Chakhalyan is also expected.