Toronto community sponsors renovations of Mataghis School
15-09-2016 11:18:39   | Armenia  |  Сharity
With the support of its Toronto affiliate, the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund is implementing a number of renovations at the secondary school of Mataghis, a community in Artsakh’s Martakert Region. The three-story campus was built during 2005-2006, with the financial support of Toronto’s Armenian community.
“During a donor visit to the school, it became clear to our delegation that the campus needed a makeover,” said Migirdic Migirdician, chairman of the Hayastan All-Armenian Fund’s Toronto affiliate. “The renovations are nearing completion, and have not disrupted the educational process.”
Within the framework of the project, the school’s roof and restrooms have been repaired
and upgraded, doors and windows have been replaced, and granite flooring has been installed throughout the hallways and the auditorium. The exterior of the campus has also been refreshed.
“To our community, these renovations are much more than a routine series of repairs,” said Gegham Aghajanyan, the school’s young principal. “Every time I remember the small building where I went to school, the same building that now houses our kindergarten, I delight in the knowledge that these renovations are a wonderful gift to our students.”
Another testament to the ongoing support of Toronto’s Armenian community is the ambulance which Berc Luleciyan has donated to Mataghis in early summer this year. Luleciyan has also donated an ambulance to Nor Maragha, a village in the Martakert Region, in 2014.