About 200 representatives from the local and international companies participated in the Business Innovation Forum
24-11-2016 13:38:49   |   |  Science and Technology
The Business Innovation Forum was held on November 18-19, in Dilijan under the slogan “Armenia 20.18 – 2018: Armenia among 20 most innovative countries’’. It is one of the events with strategic importance of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE), which has already been held for the fourth consecutive year.
The annual Business Innovation Forum became the platform for the discussion of the main challenges of innovative development of Armenia, as well as for proposing solutions. Hayk Chobanyan, Deputy director of the UITE mentioned: “The high-tech sector of Armenia has set a goal for itself to provide the leading positions of Armenia on the innovation map of the world, seeking to position Armenia among 20 most innovative countries. The discussion of ways to make
this ambition into a reality was the subject of the discussion of the Business Innovation Forum”.
During the Forum, the modern models of the innovation ecosystem were presented, the main speakers presented the experience of their countries: Germany, Israel, Taiwan, Russia and Bulgaria, the best initiatives and businesses of Armenia were presented.
The Business Innovation Forum was held with a great success, recording a significant increase in the number of participants, including international participation. About 200 representatives of the technological, educational and entrepreneurship sectors, as well as of the government of the Republic of Armenia and of international organizations participated in the Business Innovation Forum.
“Support to SME development in Armenia” (SMEDA) project, funded by the EU and BMZ and implemented through GIZ Private Sector Development
in South Caucasus Programme played a great role in ensuring the success of the Innovation Forum. The partners of the Forum were the government of the Republic of Armenia, USAID Regional economic development program, the Embassy of Israel in Armenia, Ameriabank and BetConstruct company.