Crime Detection Rate increased. Prosecutor General of Artsakh
13-03-2017 17:53:27   |   |  Press of Diaspora
704 crimes registered in Artsakh last year, increasing by 240 crimes as compared to the same period of the previous year.
STEPANAKERT, MARCH 13, ARTSAKHPRESS: As “Artsakhpress” reports, during the press conference held on March 13, the NKR Prosecutor General Arthur Mosiyan said, reporting on the registered crimes in 2016 and added that 657 cases were revealed.
“From 23 unrevealed crimes 1 was against sexual integrity and 22 crimes were against property . 1 case out of
22 crimes referred to state or public property and 21- to private property. 1 out of 21 cases referred to the case of robbery, 12- to theft and 8 other crimes were against property ( cases  of destruction or damage of property, and damage or destruction due to negligence)" explained Mosiyan, adding that  all the cases registered in Shahumyan region were revealed.
The Prosecutor General of Artsakh also noted that the rate of detection of recorded crimes in 2016 amounted to 96.6%, as compared to 92.5% of 2015.
As compared to 2015, in 2016 the number of most serious cases increased by 8, the medium-gravity crimes by 7 and the number of minor offenses  by 254 cases, and  the number of grave crimes decreased by 29,” he said.