Presentation of the updated version of “History of Armenia” book by Movses Khorenatsi
08-06-2017 17:24:55   | Armenia  |  New Books
(Translated by Gagik Sargsyan)
Today, on 8 June, 2017, the presentation of
the updated version of  “History of Armenia” by Movses Khorenatsi (translated by Gagik Sargsyan) was held at YSU Faculty of Oriental Studies.
Head of Chair of Iranian Studies Vardan Voskanyan and
the representative of the initiating group Karen Igityan delivered a speech.
The organizers stated that the book had been supplemented with colored historical maps and illustrations of Italian painters of 15th century. They also mentioned that the number of references had been updated in correspondence with current scientific requirements.
The book is addressed to the large audience and aims to present Armenian History not only within scientific framework, but also, more impressively introduce the events of those times with the help of colored illustrations.
The idea of the book publication belongs to deceased representative of Armenian community of Pyatigorsk Hrat Sarkisov. He attached great significance to publication of Russian-language books about Armenian history and thereby dissemination of historical facts about Armenia within both Armenian community and Russian-speaking people of other nationalities.
The organizers mentioned that Alla Ter-Sarkisyanc (Doctor of History, Russion historian and ethnographer), Valeria Esayan (Candidate of Philology), Varsenik Hayrapetovna (Candidate of Pedagogy, Victor Akopyan (Candidate of History, Associate Professor), Gohar Arustamova (Armenian language teacher in Armenian school of Pyatigorsk) and Karen Ghazaryan (Historian) have worked on the updated version of the book.